Shop Menu

Privacy Notice

OUR COMMITMENT

Genquip recognises that your privacy is very important to you. Providing your personal information is an act of trust that we take very seriously.

We acknowledge that we will collect and store information about you as part of offering services on our website. In this regard, we will act ethically and as evidence of this commitment, we will take reasonable steps to comply with the following principals in relation to the information that you provide to us:

1. Collection

We will collect personal information from you in the process of conducting business. That personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only store your personal details if they are relevant to your organisation conducting business with us.

We do not obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be “Sensitive Information” as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 Section 6.

2. Use & Disclosure

Genquip requires you to provide certain information about yourself for the purpose of doing business with your organisation or in connection with that purpose. Information is stored to ensure that we can maintain contact with the organisations with which we do business. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship.

We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties (other than related parties) except where you consent, or except where you would expect the information to be disclosed, or except where we have indicated to you that the information would be disclosed, or except where we are legally obliged to disclose such information.

3. Data Quality

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take precautions to ensure the security of that information.

Genquip will take reasonable steps to ensure that information we have about you is accurate, complete and up to date when we collect and use it.

4. Openness

Genquip will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that is collected, and the uses for such information. By providing Genquip with your personal information, or completing entry or application forms, you have consented for Genquip to the use of this information for future marketing campaigns conducted by Genquip.
Should you require removal from any marketing campaign, please advise Genquip in writing.

5. Anonymity

You may access our website home page and browse the public area of the Genquip Website without disclosing personal information.

Genquip will, wherever it is lawful and practicable, give you the option of not identifying yourself to us except where it is necessary to use our website services.

6. Cookies

Genquip’s web site utilises cookies to hold session information, improve security during a session online and to ensure effective advertising. We do not use cookies to track your internet activities prior to and after your exit from the Genquip website.

Can I get more information about my personal information?

You have the ability to access your collected personal information, you also have the ability to review that personal information and seek corrections to it if you believe it to be incorrect. Should you require additional details regarding your personal information, please contact us via the following methods:

E-mail info@genquip.com.au
Fax (02) 9755 5024
Mail Genquip Sales PO Box 716 Moorebank NSW 1875

Head Office : 45 Riverside Road Chipping Norton NSW 2170